Independent fiduciary
and administration solutions

Privacy Policy

VG acknowledges that there is concern over the use of individuals’ personal data that is provided to us.  We respect and are committed to on-line user privacy, in the same way as we respect our clients’ personal data.  This Privacy Policy applies to personal data about you which we collect, use and otherwise process regarding your relationship with us.

You may visit the general areas of this site without having to provide any personal information.

We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times.

Personal data processed by VG who is considered the “data controller” of your personal information is in accordance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.  Any provider of services such as a property management company, bank, and/or investment manager may also separately be a “data controller”. 

Personal data means details which identify you or could be used to identify you.

We do not use “cookies” on this website, but we use third party software to track general usage information which may enable us to compile reports that we may use to improve the site.

We regularly monitor our computer system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

VG is allowed to use your personal data only if we have a proper reason to do so such as:

  • To fulfil a contract;
  • When it is in our legitimate interest;
  • When you consent to it; or
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

We may need to share your personal information with third-party service providers so that they can carry out their services.  VG only allows its third-party service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.

VG do not control and are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any website or organisation to which this website provides links, or who link to this website.  By including references, hyperlinks or other connections to such third party websites we do not imply any endorsement of them or any association with their owners or operators.

Aside from our service providers, VG will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except for governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals, auditors and insurers where we are required to do so:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To mitigate VG’s risk;
  • To exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);
  • For the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
  • For the protection of our employees and clients.

VG will not send marketing communications to you unless you have opted-in to receive marketing communications.  You also have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time.

Where it is required to transfer personal data outside the European Union (“EU”) and UK which the EU does not consider to have an adequate data protection regime in place, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards (for example, model clauses approved by the EU or a data protection authority) are put in place where appropriate.

Under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 you have various rights and these include but are not limited to the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you, which is free of charge in most cases. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where necessary.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page and the “effective date”.

Should you have any concerns over your data that we may hold, or about using our site, please contact our webmaster or the VG Data Protection Officer, Ian Murphy – imurphy@vg.je.  For further information on the Jersey Data Protection legislation which VG adheres to and to the rights afforded to you under such legislation, please refer to the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and Data Protection Authority (Jersey) Law 2018.

Talk
to us

Recommended contacts

Claire Malkoun

Claire Malkoun

Director - Business Development

+44 (0)1534 500493

cmalkoun@vg.je

Richard Fagan

Richard Fagan

Director

+44 (0)1534 712438

rfagan@vg.je